Committee Directory

Committee Descriptions

Circle of Excellence Committee

  • Danielle Stacy

    Danielle Stacy

    Sales Executive, Rent

    Chair

  • Sam Dougherty

    Sam Dougherty

    Regional Manager, Pegasus Residential

    Co-Chair

  • Stacey Pferrer

    NALP, CAM

    Property Manager, Lighthouse at Fleming Island

    Co-Chair

  • Melissa Benes

    Melissa Benes

    Business Development & Community Relations , PuroClean Emergency Restoration Services

    Committee Member

  • Sam Dougherty

    Sam Dougherty

    Regional Manager, Pegasus Residential

    Committee Member

  • Sara Farrar

    Assistant Property Manager, Lighthouse at Fleming Island

    Committee Member

  • Samantha Harvey

    Samantha Harvey

    CAM, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in the Workplace Certified

    Regional Manager, Peak Made Real Estate

    Committee Member

  • Terri Jeffries

    Terri Jeffries

    Board Member since 2007, FAA Leadership Lyceum 2018

    Territory Manager, Impact Property Solutions

    Committee Member

  • Melanie Renz

    Account Manager, Redi Carpet

    Committee Member

  • Kate Schermerhorn

    Kate Schermerhorn

    Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Sharon Steffen

    Sharon Steffen

    NAAEI Certified Instructor

    Sales Executive, InterSolutions

    Committee Member

  • Jessica Zercher

    The Barlow

    Committee Member

  • Taylor Tucker

    Taylor Tucker

    Director of Special Events, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Communications Committee

  • Melissa Madden

    Melissa Madden

    Sales Executive, Apartments.com

    Chair

  • Cartel Buxton

    Cartel Buxton

    Brand Ambassador, Fort Family Investments

    Committee Member

  • Chris Stanley

    Chris Stanley

    Director of Education and Membership, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

DEI Committee

  • Samantha Harvey

    Samantha Harvey

    CAM, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in the Workplace Certified

    Regional Manager, Peak Made Real Estate

    Chair

  • Camy Bermudez

    Account Manager, Contractors Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Desiree Colombo

    Desiree Colombo

    Director of Sales, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Julia Furber

    Julia Furber

    CAM, CPM

    Regional Manager, RMR Group

    Committee Member

  • Erin Gomez

    Erin Gomez

    Regional Sales Manager, Florida, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Angelique Johnson

    Community Director, Loggia Pointe

    Committee Member

  • Justin Kuralt

    Justin Kuralt

    HD Supply

    Committee Member

  • Salim Lawton

    Maintenance Tech, Lakeside Apartments

    Committee Member

  • Brenda Madero

    Brenda Madero

    Jacksonville Sales Manager, The Liberty Group

    Committee Member

  • Terry Thomas

    Property Manager, Oakleaf Plantation

    Committee Member

  • David Vives

    Contractors Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Jeffrey "Mike" Williams

    Jeffrey "Mike" Williams

    Account / Sales Manager, MultiPro Property Solutions

    Committee Member

Education Committee

  • Katie Dunlavy

    Katie Dunlavy

    CAPS

    Director of Training and Development, WRH Realty Services, Inc.

    Chair

  • Michelle Murphy

    Michelle Murphy

    Regional Vice President, MAA

    Co-Chair

  • Stacey Pferrer

    NALP, CAM

    Property Manager, Lighthouse at Fleming Island

    Co-Chair

  • Camy Bermudez

    Account Manager, Contractors Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Shelley Dehne

    Shelley Dehne

    Certified Apartment Supplier, Recruiting, Staffing

    Managing Partner, Apartner

    Committee Member

  • Melissa Feliciano

    Melissa Feliciano

    NALP, CAM, CAS

    Regional Account Executive , Affinity Waste Solutions

    Committee Member

  • Nicki Finne

    Community Manager, RPM Living

    Committee Member

  • Jack Groh

    Jack Groh

    Business Development Manager, BluSky

    Committee Member

  • Tiffani Kriegeskotte

    Community Manager, Spyglass

    Committee Member

  • Kris Millerschone

    Kris Millerschone

    Maintenance Supervisor, MAA

    Committee Member

  • Sharon Steffen

    Sharon Steffen

    NAAEI Certified Instructor

    Sales Executive, InterSolutions

    Committee Member

  • Tracy Usher

    Community Manager, The Beach House

    Committee Member

  • Adriana Valenca

    Property Manager, Pegasus Residential

    Committee Member

  • Chris Stanley

    Chris Stanley

    Director of Education and Membership, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Government Affairs Committee

  • Shannon Gregory

    Shannon Gregory

    Regional Director, WRH Realty Services, Inc.

    Chair

  • Rick Biermann

    Regional Sales Manager, Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Carey Dougherty

    Carey Dougherty

    Regional Manager, ZRS Management

    Committee Member

  • Sam Dougherty

    Sam Dougherty

    Regional Manager, Pegasus Residential

    Committee Member

  • Katie Dunlavy

    Katie Dunlavy

    CAPS

    Director of Training and Development, WRH Realty Services, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Ken Furtaw

    Ken Furtaw

    Regional Vice President, WRH Realty Services, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Erin Gomez

    Erin Gomez

    Regional Sales Manager, Florida, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Michael Hodges

    Michael Hodges

    MPM

    Owner, First Place Management

    Committee Member

  • April Hudson

    April Hudson

    Senior Regional Manager, Highmark Residential

    Committee Member

  • Paige Kitchens

    Paige Kitchens

    CAS

    Regional, ALN Apartment Data

    Committee Member

  • Brianne Kocher

    Brianne Kocher

    Property Manager, Integra Park at Oakleaf

    Committee Member

  • Melissa Madden

    Melissa Madden

    Sales Executive, Apartments.com

    Committee Member

  • Josh Madden

    Josh Madden

    FAA Leadership Lyceum Graduate

    Account Executive, Sweetwater Restoration

    Committee Member

  • Michelle Murphy

    Michelle Murphy

    Regional Vice President, MAA

    Committee Member

  • Michelle Newby-McKenzie

    Cassie Gardens #683

    Committee Member

  • Jessica Ragsdale

    Account Representative , Cort Furniture

    Committee Member

  • Danielle Stacy

    Danielle Stacy

    Sales Executive, Rent

    Committee Member

  • Sharon Steffen

    Sharon Steffen

    NAAEI Certified Instructor

    Sales Executive, InterSolutions

    Committee Member

  • Jessica Zercher

    The Barlow

    Committee Member

  • Johnmichael Fernandez

    Johnmichael Fernandez

    Director of Local Government Affairs, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Membership/Hospitality Committee

  • Camy Bermudez

    Account Manager, Contractors Inc.

    Chair

  • Kate Schermerhorn

    Kate Schermerhorn

    Real Floors

    Co-Chair

  • Nicki Finne

    Community Manager, RPM Living

    Committee Member

  • Julia Furber

    Julia Furber

    CAM, CPM

    Regional Manager, RMR Group

    Committee Member

  • Jack Groh

    Jack Groh

    Business Development Manager, BluSky

    Committee Member

  • Scott Larger

    Market Development , GFL Environmental Waste Services

    Committee Member

  • Rick Makanji

    IICRC, Mold Remediation

    Business Development, Rainbow Restoration of Deerwood

    Committee Member

  • Michelle Murphy

    Michelle Murphy

    Regional Vice President, MAA

    Committee Member

  • Tina Thomas

    Property Manager, Savannah Springs Apartments

    Committee Member

  • Chris Stanley

    Chris Stanley

    Director of Education and Membership, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Next Gen Committee

  • Cartel Buxton

    Cartel Buxton

    Brand Ambassador, Fort Family Investments

    Chair

  • Faith Parliment

    Faith Parliment

    Sales Representative / Social Media Manager, House of Floors

    Co-Chair

  • Amanda Bednar

    Account Executive, Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Monica Cabrera

    Field Sales and Quality Assurance Specialist - PM Division, All Weather Contractors, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Shane Cowee

    Business Developer, Down to Earth Landscape and Irrigation Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Sam Dougherty

    Sam Dougherty

    Regional Manager, Pegasus Residential

    Committee Member

  • Travis DuBrava

    Fire Service Technician , Agent Fire LLC

    Committee Member

  • Brittany Gelinas

    Brittany Gelinas

    Owner, Fresh Aire of Northeast Florida

    Committee Member

  • Erin Gomez

    Erin Gomez

    Regional Sales Manager, Florida, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Kelly Granger

    Sales & Marketing Ambassador, Corporate Suite Shoppe, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Alex Hoffman

    Alex Hoffman

    Territory Manager, Chadwell Supply, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Tracy Israel

    Program Manager, Changing Homelessness

    Committee Member

  • Laura Lane

    Program Director, Changing Homelessness

    Committee Member

  • connor merritt

    sales rep, Meridian Waste

    Committee Member

  • connor merritt

    sales rep, Meridian Waste

    Committee Member

  • Melanie Renz

    Account Manager, Redi Carpet

    Committee Member

  • David Vives

    Contractors Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Taylor Tucker

    Taylor Tucker

    Director of Special Events, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Special Events Committee

  • Brittany Gelinas

    Brittany Gelinas

    Owner, Fresh Aire of Northeast Florida

    Chair

  • Brenda Madero

    Brenda Madero

    Jacksonville Sales Manager, The Liberty Group

    Co-Chair

  • Garret Andrasik

    Garret Andrasik

    Account Manager , Pye-Barker Fire & Safety

    Committee Member

  • Amanda Bednar

    Account Executive, Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Rick Biermann

    Regional Sales Manager, Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Charlie Fadeley

    Account Manager , Redi Carpet

    Committee Member

  • Christine Jones

    Business Developer, Greenway Lawncare

    Committee Member

  • Brianne Kocher

    Brianne Kocher

    Property Manager, Integra Park at Oakleaf

    Committee Member

  • Josh Madden

    Josh Madden

    FAA Leadership Lyceum Graduate

    Account Executive, Sweetwater Restoration

    Committee Member

  • Melissa Madden

    Melissa Madden

    Sales Executive, Apartments.com

    Committee Member

  • connor merritt

    sales rep, Meridian Waste

    Committee Member

  • Denise Ott

    Director of Sales, Corporate Suite Shoppe, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Andrew Rexrode

    Area Sales Manager, 1st Impressions Services of Florida

    Committee Member

  • Samantha Schmid

    Samantha Schmid

    IICRC WRT, IICRC AMRT, IICRC ASD, IICRC FSRT, IICRC OCT, General Contractor

    Business Development Manager, Restoration Rangers

    Committee Member

  • Brenda Sherrill

    Brenda Sherrill

    CAM

    Property Manager, The Vantage

    Committee Member

  • Brian Sowers

    Brian Sowers

    Director of Multifamily and Commercial Accounts , United Water Restoration Group - 1

    Committee Member

  • Danielle Stacy

    Danielle Stacy

    Sales Executive, Rent

    Committee Member

Tradeshow Committee

  • Ben Zeigler

    Ben Zeigler

    Vice President of Sales, Sweetwater Restoration

    Chair

  • Justin Kuralt

    Justin Kuralt

    HD Supply

    Co-Chair

  • Amanda Bednar

    Account Executive, Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Ashley Browne

    Regional Director, RISE A Real Estate Company

    Committee Member

  • Desiree Colombo

    Desiree Colombo

    Director of Sales, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Brittany Gelinas

    Brittany Gelinas

    Owner, Fresh Aire of Northeast Florida

    Committee Member

  • Josh Madden

    Josh Madden

    FAA Leadership Lyceum Graduate

    Account Executive, Sweetwater Restoration

    Committee Member

  • Faith Parliment

    Faith Parliment

    Sales Representative / Social Media Manager, House of Floors

    Committee Member

  • Steve Thomas

    Steve Thomas

    Sales Director, Apartner

    Committee Member

  • Taylor Tucker

    Taylor Tucker

    Director of Special Events, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison

Maintenance Appreciation Committee

  • Kris Millerschone

    Kris Millerschone

    Maintenance Supervisor, MAA

    Chair

  • Patrick Carbery

    Manager, First Place Fitness Equipment

    Committee Member

  • Dallas David

    HD Supply

    Committee Member

  • Shelley Dehne

    Shelley Dehne

    Certified Apartment Supplier, Recruiting, Staffing

    Managing Partner, Apartner

    Committee Member

  • Charlie Fadeley

    Account Manager , Redi Carpet

    Committee Member

  • Kenneth Furtaw Jr.

    CPO, EPA, CAMT, PMC

    Maintenance technician , Fort Family Investments

    Committee Member

  • Erin Gomez

    Erin Gomez

    Regional Sales Manager, Florida, BGSF

    Committee Member

  • Justin Kuralt

    Justin Kuralt

    HD Supply

    Committee Member

  • Chris Lloyd

    Maintenance Technician , Hunters Ridge Apartments Homes

    Committee Member

  • Chris Lloyd

    Maintenance Technician , Hunters Ridge Apartments Homes

    Committee Member

  • Communications Manager

    First Coast Apartment Association

    Committee Member

  • Amber Marceau

    Job Coordinator, All Weather Contractors, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Amber Marceau

    Job Coordinator, All Weather Contractors, Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Robert Napier

    MAA Mandarin Lakes

    Committee Member

  • Chris Polk

    Maintenance Supervisor , Bentley Green

    Committee Member

  • Donna Quiroz

    Genertal Manager, Sparky LLC Jax

    Committee Member

  • Kate Schermerhorn

    Kate Schermerhorn

    Real Floors

    Committee Member

  • Samantha Schmid

    Samantha Schmid

    IICRC WRT, IICRC AMRT, IICRC ASD, IICRC FSRT, IICRC OCT, General Contractor

    Business Development Manager, Restoration Rangers

    Committee Member

  • Brian Sowers

    Brian Sowers

    Director of Multifamily and Commercial Accounts , United Water Restoration Group - 1

    Committee Member

  • Anje Stevens

    Property Manager, Allegiant Management, LLC

    Committee Member

  • Steve Thomas

    Steve Thomas

    Sales Director, Apartner

    Committee Member

  • David Vives

    Contractors Inc.

    Committee Member

  • Taylor Tucker

    Taylor Tucker

    Director of Special Events, First Coast Apartment Association

    Staff Liaison